100 FACTS OF TIGER BARB

Posted by HANGSHAKALI CHAKRABORTY on

FULL BIO-DATA FOR TIGER BARB

100 FACTS ABOUT TIGER BARB

(Disclaimer: In this article facts about tiger barb are more than 100, however the sl. no. doesn't reflect actual no. of fact provided in the table below)

Sl. No.

Particulars

 

1.        

Common Name

Tiger Barb or Sumatra Barb

2.        

Scientific Name

Puntius tetrazona or Barbus tetrazona

3.        

Origin

Borneo and Malaysia

4.        

Order

Cypriniformes

5.        

Family

Cyprinidae

6.        

Genus

Puntius

7.        

Varieties

  1. Silver/Gold with Black Strip Tiger Barb (Original)

  2. Albino Tiger barb

  3. Green Tiger Barb/Moss Green Tiger Barb

  4. Balloon Tiger Barb

  5. Transparent Tiger Barb

8.        

Distribution

South-East Asian Countries (Indonesia, Sumatra, Borneo)

9.        

Maximum size

7-10 cm (3 inch)

10.    

Maximum lifespan

5-7 years

11.    

Water Type

Freshwater, however, can tolerate 1-2 ppt

12.    

Water pH

6.5-7.5

13.    

Water Temperature

28-30ᵒC

14.    

Dissolved Oxygen

>3ppm

15.    

Ammonia

<1ppm

16.    

Nitrite

<0.1ppm

17.    

Nitrate

<1.0ppm

18.    

Phosphate

0.03-0.04ppm

19.    

Redox potential

0.4-0.5V (optimum 0.52V at 25ᵒC at 1atm).

20.    

FCO2

1.5-15ppm (optimum is 15ppm)

21.    

Total Alkalinity

50-150ppm

22.    

Total Hardness

30-180ppm

23.    

Minimum tank size

20 L

24.    

Feeding behaviour

Omnivorous

25.    

Diet/Feed

Almost all feeds (flakes, pellets, freeze-dried worms, live worms, etc.)

26.    

Commercial feed

  1. HIKARI Tropical Micro Wafers

  2. Optimum 3 in 1

  3. Tetrabits

  4. AQUAFINA Professional Basic Flake Fish Food

  5. Taiyo Colour Flakes Fish Food

27.    

Feeding time

2-3 times a day

28.    

Feeding Quantity

Satiation level

29.    

Light intensity

Low to high

30.    

Community behaviour

Slightly aggressive and not good with long-finned fish

31.    

Swimming level

Schooling fish

32.    

Care Level

Low to medium

33.    

Suitable tankmates

  1. Barbs

  2. Dollars

  3. Gourami

  4. Mollies

  5. Swordtails

  6. South American Dwarf Cichlids

  7. Catfish

  8. Loaches

  9. Rainbow shark

  10. Plecos etc.

34.    

Suitability with a planted aquarium

Yes

35.    

Preferred substratum

Sandy>gravel

36.    

Aquarium Hardiness

Very hardy

37.    

Swimming zone in Aquarium

Not specific

38.    

Breeding season

Every two weeks (if maintained properly)

39.    

Maturity age

6-7 weeks

40.    

Maturity size

2-3 cm (0.8-1.2 inch)

41.    

Male Character

Smaller than female

Develop red colour on the nose during the breeding season

42.    

Female Character

Bigger and Heavier than the male

43.    

Feeds for Brooders

Sufficient Live foods or High protein pellet feed

44.    

Breeding mode

Egg layer and sporadic breeder

45.    

Minimum Breeding Tank Size

50 litre

46.    

Brooder stocking ration (M: F)

2:1-3:1

47.    

Breeding time in a day

Morning

48.    

Artificial breeding technique

Water exchange with 1-2ᵒC warmer water

49.    

Fecundity

300-400

50.    

Egg type

Sinking

51.    

Egg size

Data not found

52.    

Egg colour

Transparent Yellowish Colour

53.    

Immediate action after breeding

Remove parents

54.    

Hatching duration and temperature

36 hours

55.    

Yolk sac absorption time

5 days

56.    

First feeding starts on ….. (days) of hatching

5th day

57.    

Spawn preferred food

Artemia larvae

58.    

Bacterial diseases

Diseases

Quick Treatments

Fin rot

BACTONIL

Tail rot

BACTONIL

Dropsy

BACTONIL

Mouth Fungus Disease

BACTONIL

59.    

Parasitic Diseases

Diseases

Quick Treatments

Ich disease

 RID ALL ANTI-ICH

Hexamita/ Hole in the head

 PARACIDOL

Gill fluke

PARACIDOL

Anchor worm

 PARACIDOL

Argulus

PARACIDOL

Pseudocapillaria tomentosa

PARACIDOL

Velvet disease

PARACIDOL

Tricodiniasis

PARACIDOL

60.    

Fungal Diseases

Diseases

Quick Treatments

61.    

 

Cotton wool disease

RID ALL ANTI-FUNGUS

62.    

Viral Diseases

Diseases

Quick Treatments

63.    

 

Lymphocystis disease

NO TREATMENTS

ONLY PREVENTION

64.    

The price range in the market

Rs 10-150 per piece

 

 

 


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published.